Poll

Did you experience any issue with this update?

 No issues, everything went smoothly.
133 (85.3%)
Yes there was an issue. I was able to resolve it myself. (Please post your solution)
8 (5.1%)
Yes I am currently experiencing an issue due to the update. (Please post about it)
15 (9.6%)

Total Members Voted: 156

Author Topic: [Update] 2016-03-31 - Kernels, Plasma 5, Qt, Octopi, Calamares, Bluez, Budgie  (Read 13232 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline AJSlye

  • Maintainer
  • ***
  • Posts: 4298
  • Netrunner Rolling Edition moderator / maintainer
  • Branch: Stable / Testing / Unstable
  • Desktop: Netrunner Rolling
  • GPU Card: Intel
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.4.1-1-MANJARO x86_64 (64 bit)
  • Skill: Guru
It is known that grub-customizer create issues. Therefore it shouldn't be used at all.

Again not my decision to make.
However, if a user has more than one distribution installed they are likely to have grub-customizer installed.
Not having this in the Manjaro repositories also doesn't stop someone from installing it and using it from the AUR.
The only issues I've seen with grub-customizer on arch based systems has to do with the way they load the intel ucode.
We don't ship the Intel ucode by default with Netrunner Rolling.

Offline philm

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 10671
    • Manjaro Linux
  • Branch: Unstable
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: Geforce GTX 650
  • GPU driver: non-free
  • Kernel: Maintainer - so all ;)
  • Skill: Guru
Yep, most likely it is the odd ucode distribution for the Intel CPU.

Offline CyberWolf2k14

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 1184
  • Computers make very fast, very accurate mistakes.
  • Branch: Stable-sysd229-LightDM
  • Desktop: MATE/Cinnamon/GNOME
  • GPU Card: nVidia GeForce GT740
  • GPU driver: nVidia-NF-364.19
  • Kernel: 4.4.9x64 / 4.2.8.9x64 / 4.1.23x64
  • Skill: Intermediate
It is known that grub-customizer create issues. Therefore it shouldn't be used at all.
I use it to keep my grub menu organized, especially after the rare update causes like 2 or 3 copies of something. It is the only easy way to maintain it.
PowerSpec Quad core Intel Core i5-4690K w/ 16GB RAM
Dual Boot = Win 7 Ult x64 and Manjaro 15.12 x64
===================================================
"A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history...
with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila".

Offline DK3

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 110
    • TechHQ
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: Xfce
  • GPU Card: Many (AMD,Nvidia,Intel)
  • GPU driver: AMD,Nvidia non-free
  • Kernel: 4.5.x
  • Skill: Novice
Update on 12 Machines without Problems.

Thx


DK3
- Management is, if 10 people are paid for something what 5 could do cheaper, if they are only 3 and 2 of them are ill.

- Computers are the most intelligent idiots whom there are.

Offline lallulli

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: KDE Plasma
  • GPU Card: Intel GMA 950
  • GPU driver: free
  • Kernel: linux44-x64
  • Skill: Intermediate
Is anybody experiencing performance issues with the Plasma Desktop? After updating to Plasma 5.6.1, my plasmashell process became extremely slow when user interacts with the desktop. Clicking on a desktop file/folder, or simply hovering a dekstop item, freezes the process for 1-2 seconds while consuming 100% CPU, before the item changes its visual status (e.g., the file looks selected).

Please notice that:
  • dolphin works correctly (quick interaction with files, without performance issues)
  • plasmashell works correctly for its other parts, e.g. the taskbar and the kicker menu are fast, provided that there is not some "pending" interaction with a desktop file

I noticed that the visual look of desktop items has improved. For example, text is shadowed. May it be an issue related to the GPU?

I also tried to rename the file plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc with no success. At the end, I had to donwgrade the package plasma-desktop to version plasma-desktop-5.5.5-1.1-x86_64.

Best regards and, as always, thank you for your hard work!

Offline Rebelyouth

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Skill: Novice
Hi all,

I updated and now yoaurt showing :

error: file owned by 'lsb-release' and 'manjaro-release': 'etc/lsb-release'

How i can fix it?
Other than that all ok.
« Last Edit: 04. April 2016, 01:23:03 by Rebelyouth »

Offline Ham Radio

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
    • EZ Computer Solutions
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: KDE 5
  • GPU Card: nVidia GeForce 620
  • GPU driver: Non-Free
  • Kernel: Linux 4.1-x64
  • Skill: Intermediate
Is anybody experiencing performance issues with the Plasma Desktop? After updating to Plasma 5.6.1, my plasmashell process became extremely slow when user interacts with the desktop. Clicking on a desktop file/folder, or simply hovering a dekstop item, freezes the process for 1-2 seconds while consuming 100% CPU, before the item changes its visual status (e.g., the file looks selected).

Please notice that:
  • dolphin works correctly (quick interaction with files, without performance issues)
  • plasmashell works correctly for its other parts, e.g. the taskbar and the kicker menu are fast, provided that there is not some "pending" interaction with a desktop file

So far it's been really fast and stable for me. Have you tried deleting your config files?

I noticed that the visual look of desktop items has improved. For example, text is shadowed. May it be an issue related to the GPU?

I also tried to rename the file plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc with no success. At the end, I had to donwgrade the package plasma-desktop to version plasma-desktop-5.5.5-1.1-x86_64.

Best regards and, as always, thank you for your hard work!

Offline webstar

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Since this update, Plasma does not remember my double display settings, which consist of two monitors, one in portrait one and the other in landscape orientation. The one that uses the portrait mode also uses a submaximal resolution. Plasma does not remember any of these settings when logged in and when I correct them by KDE system settings and/or nvidia settings (several combinations tried) the outcome is suboptimal, with some of the desktop wallpaper from one monitor extending to the other. Log out and log in again, everything changed is reset, you have to do all again. I am not even mentioning X-server crashing when the monitors were turned off. It is a known bug for monitors with display port that is yet to be addressed.

After years of KDE use, I am now forced to use XFCE :(.

I don't think this is necessarily a Manjaro update problem, my humble guess is it is related to qt5 and KDE-plasma.

I found a workaround this fixes it. You have to disable kscreen service as well.
https://forums.opensuse.org/showthread.php/493985-SOLUTION-FOR-KSCREEN-NOT-SAVING-DUAL-MONITOR-CONFIGURATION-IN-OPENSUSE-13-1?s=988796fa1c4d61a3d61b15385ee72d51&p=2612606#post2612606

After the workaround I also had to fix the panel position in config/plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc to fully get what I wanted.

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
error: file owned by 'lsb-release' and 'manjaro-release': 'etc/lsb-release'
@Rebelyouth, looks like your package lsb-release is maybe not originally a manjaro one... ??? Possible? Arch maybe? ;)

Try reinstalling:
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman -S lsb-release manjaro-release
You don't have any arch-repos active, do you? C:-)
« Last Edit: 04. April 2016, 11:50:19 by oberon »
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline viking60

  • Sr. Mitglied
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
    • bjoernvold.com
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: openbox
  • GPU Card: NVIDIA GT200b [GeForce GTX 275]
  • GPU driver: nonfree
  • Kernel: linux4.1-x86_64
  • Skill: Intermediate
After having had conflicting files - deleted them and then updated here; I noticed that Octopi needs the deleted file:

/usr/lib/libQt5Network.so.5 in qt5-base-dev-git. So Octopi does not work anymore.

Reinstalling Octopi does not fix it.
 

Offline Kirek

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 1209
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: Plasma 5
  • GPU Card: Intel HD4000 + Nvidia 620M / Geforxe GTX 970
  • GPU driver: nonfree
  • Kernel: Latest
  • Skill: Intermediate
After having had conflicting files - deleted them and then updated here; I noticed that Octopi needs the deleted file:

/usr/lib/libQt5Network.so.5 in qt5-base-dev-git. So Octopi does not work anymore.

Reinstalling Octopi does not fix it.
 

The stable qt5 packages are 5.6, and you are using 5.5 dev versions of it...

Offline viking60

  • Sr. Mitglied
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
    • bjoernvold.com
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: openbox
  • GPU Card: NVIDIA GT200b [GeForce GTX 275]
  • GPU driver: nonfree
  • Kernel: linux4.1-x86_64
  • Skill: Intermediate
Thanks!
You are right! I dunno how that came about (probably something I have fiddled around with) , but that was the reason. Removing the 5.5 git package and reinstalling Octopi worked just fine and pulled the right packages.

Offline danielson

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Skill: Novice
Can not update:

(354/354) checking keys in keyring                     [############################] 100%
downloading required keys...
error: key "8DB9F8C18DF53602" could not be looked up remotely
error: required key missing from keyring
error: failed to commit transaction (unexpected error)
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.

Offline eugen-b

  • Support Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 3191
  • Branch: testing
  • Desktop: LXDE, Fluxbox, JWM, LXQt, bspwm
  • GPU Card: Intel 82945G/GZ
  • GPU driver: free
  • Kernel: 4.5, 4.6
  • Skill: Intermediate
It is a good idea to use the search function of the forum with the error message as search item. (Helps me usually more than asking a question...)
« Last Edit: 04. April 2016, 23:09:18 by eugen-b »
MSI Wind Nettop, Intel Atom 230 1.6GHz (64bit), 2GB RAM
DEs: NET-minimal + (LXDE / Fluxbox / JWM); LXQt OpenRC
how to install on btrfs subvolumes
http://manjaro.github.io/donate/

Offline danielson

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 242
  • Skill: Novice
@eugen-b

True! I did search now and came up with this suggestion:

sudo pacman -S archlinux-keyring manjaro-keyring
sudo pacman-key --populate archlinux manjaro
sudo pacman-key --refresh
sudo pacman -Syyu

Did have this error when doing sudo pacma-key --refresh:

sudo pacman-key --refresh
gpg: connecting dirmngr at '/root/.gnupg/S.dirmngr' failed: IPC connect call failed
gpg: keyserver refresh failed: No dirmngr
==> ERROR: A specified local key could not be updated from a keyserver.

At present time 352 of 352 have been downloaded/installed instead of initial 354/354
Hopefully reboot will be okay...