Author Topic: Testing Repositories  (Read 6248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #30 on: 21. September 2012, 12:36:32 »
I am planing to merge them soon, if no more problems occur. My testing machines are running just fine. However I need some more reports about KDE and Gnome/Cinnamon!

Offline eskaini

  • Security Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 10842
  • I eat deleted accounts
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #31 on: 21. September 2012, 16:08:51 »
I am planing to merge them soon, if no more problems occur. My testing machines are running just fine. However I need some more reports about KDE and Gnome/Cinnamon!

Hello. Got a mail with ISOs (gnome ones) to test, but they do not start, an error with syslinux.

Code: [Select]
No DEFAULT or UI configuration directive found !
boot:

Got this with x86_64 ISO. Known bug ?

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #32 on: 21. September 2012, 16:37:57 »
I'll check this. I think phil was too fast at the end just before he left for vacation.

Offline eskaini

  • Security Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 10842
  • I eat deleted accounts
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #33 on: 21. September 2012, 16:59:58 »
I'll check this. I think phil was too fast at the end just before he left for vacation.

Thanks. Having some testing ISO in order to debug this problem could be great too.

Offline YFDogan

  • Support Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
    • http://www.manjaro-tr.org/
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: KDE
  • GPU Card: Optimus (GeForce GT 540M)
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: Linux manjaro 3.14.4-1-MANJARO #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon May 19 15:45:30 EST 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #34 on: 21. September 2012, 18:24:34 »
Since Wednesday ehen I updated to KDE 4.9.1, there are no erors, freezes, issues I met with x86-64 and bumblebee. may be you may release the new KDE ISO friend :)
Manjaro Linux with DELL Insipiron N5110 i7 8GB Ram, Nvidia-Optimus
http://manjaro-tr.org/forum/index.php

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #35 on: 21. September 2012, 18:51:43 »
Happy to hear this. To have the new KDE as LiveCD we have to merge testing first. So is somebody against a merge? I will also speak with guillaume...

Offline YFDogan

  • Support Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
    • http://www.manjaro-tr.org/
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: KDE
  • GPU Card: Optimus (GeForce GT 540M)
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: Linux manjaro 3.14.4-1-MANJARO #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon May 19 15:45:30 EST 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #36 on: 21. September 2012, 18:57:50 »
Only one thing I just met is, when ı use the mobile broadband connection it is allwayse unselect with startup. With every connection ı select and enable it and after reboot it is lost.
Manjaro Linux with DELL Insipiron N5110 i7 8GB Ram, Nvidia-Optimus
http://manjaro-tr.org/forum/index.php

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #37 on: 21. September 2012, 19:03:31 »
hmm. I don't have experience with mobile broadband connections. did this problem occur after the update? I will see what I can find in google...

Offline YFDogan

  • Support Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
    • http://www.manjaro-tr.org/
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: KDE
  • GPU Card: Optimus (GeForce GT 540M)
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: Linux manjaro 3.14.4-1-MANJARO #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon May 19 15:45:30 EST 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #38 on: 21. September 2012, 19:08:01 »
Yes after update this occur. And , I changed the policy accesses to the disks, after update this is missing too and dolphin is asking me password to acces the disk partitions.
Manjaro Linux with DELL Insipiron N5110 i7 8GB Ram, Nvidia-Optimus
http://manjaro-tr.org/forum/index.php

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #39 on: 21. September 2012, 19:12:13 »
This could be the problem. Your keyring isn't unlocked after login and that's why it doesn't autoconnect.

Offline YFDogan

  • Support Team
  • ****
  • Posts: 1211
    • http://www.manjaro-tr.org/
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: KDE
  • GPU Card: Optimus (GeForce GT 540M)
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: Linux manjaro 3.14.4-1-MANJARO #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon May 19 15:45:30 EST 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #40 on: 22. September 2012, 10:56:16 »
Code: [Select]
This could be the problem. Your keyring isn't unlocked after login and that's why it doesn't autoconnect.
And the solution is?
Manjaro Linux with DELL Insipiron N5110 i7 8GB Ram, Nvidia-Optimus
http://manjaro-tr.org/forum/index.php

Offline Roland

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 626
    • Manjaro Linux
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #41 on: 22. September 2012, 11:59:43 »
Don't know. I am not a KDE user. Did you were asked to save any passwords as soon as you did setup and connect to your mobile broadband connection?

Offline eskaini

  • Security Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 10842
  • I eat deleted accounts
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #42 on: 30. September 2012, 10:10:17 »
Is this still an issue since the repos are merged ? I would otherwise set up a "test system" for Manjaro testing where it doesn´t matter if i screw it up.

Offline Allaman

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #43 on: 01. October 2012, 15:44:40 »
Is this still an issue since the repos are merged ? I would otherwise set up a "test system" for Manjaro testing where it doesn´t matter if i screw it up.

I dont think so, see also here http://forum.manjaro.org/index.php?topic=416.0

Currently I am running manjaro with testing repos as my primary productive system :)

Offline Allaman

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Testing Repositories
« Reply #44 on: 03. October 2012, 10:00:52 »
resume from suspend to RAM is not working anymore.

after resume it says "ACPI: Unable to dock" and then goes back to sleep. After pressing the power button again it resume normally back to kdm login screen