Author Topic: manjaro-i3 15.12  (Read 13431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chrysostomus

  • Maintainer
  • ***
  • Posts: 1634
  • Neckbeards are cool
    • Git
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: Gnome, bspwm
  • GPU Card: Intel HD4000
  • GPU driver: free
  • Kernel: linux44-x64
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #30 on: 08. January 2016, 04:12:08 »
Thank you, Chrysostomus for the feedback! I will consider different font size. Used to be 11px, but Calamares unfortunately goes haywire with anything larger than 10... :P But I will check out other option for the bar :)

Fonts in gtk settings were ok, it was the terminal and i3bar that I had trouble with.

Offline huladaddy

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 156
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: i3
  • GPU Card: nVidia
  • GPU driver: non-free
  • Kernel: 4.1.23
  • Skill: Advanced
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #31 on: 08. January 2016, 23:32:06 »
I think (might remember wrong) that i3 does it the same way as bspwm: super+drag with right click. If so, the rootmenu package used in bspwm edition should work in i3 edition too (left click window gap to start window resizing). As a bonus you get openbox style desktop menu.  :)
mod+drag-with-right-click works! Awesome. Thanks.

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #32 on: 10. January 2016, 00:32:45 »
Both mouse buttons actually work ;)
If you like to use that feature more ofter, in your config might be helpful:
Code: [Select]
# change borders
bindsym $mod+y border pixel 4
So when you want to resize a container and you hit mod+y first, the border will be easier to grab ;)
And since with i3-gaps 'border normal' doesn't work, I have changed $mod+n to
Code: [Select]
border pixel 2Like that I can easily switch back to 'my' normal borders afterwards :)
« Last Edit: 10. January 2016, 00:37:33 by oberon »
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline Airblader

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Desktop: i3-gaps
  • Skill: Advanced
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #33 on: 10. January 2016, 01:01:54 »
@ oberon

The beauty is that pressing the floating modifier makes you independent of clicking on the border, hence making it unnecessary to set a border / make the border bigger. It's much more comfortable to resize pressing the modifier than trying to hit the border. :)

Quote
And since with i3-gaps 'border normal' doesn't work

In gaps-next it does work… mostly. It displays correctly, but resizing causes some glitches, which I'm also working on fixing.

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #34 on: 10. January 2016, 01:30:55 »
pressing the floating modifier makes you independent of clicking on the border
Aaah, the right mouse button, now I got it, yes! ;D ::)
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline Belemrys

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • I love Manjaro i3!
  • Branch: Unstable
  • Desktop: i3
  • GPU Card: ATI Radeon r9 270
  • GPU driver: MESA
  • Kernel: 4.1
  • Skill: Novice
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #35 on: 10. January 2016, 22:18:59 »
Error I get when trying to install the new ISO...not sure if maybe when I burned the ISO there was an error...get the same error on both my laptop and desktop (not virtualized). Any ideas?

Offline alekcacko

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: i3-wm
  • GPU Card: nVidia GT 210
  • Skill: Intermediate
Manjaro i3 problem
« Reply #36 on: 01. February 2016, 13:35:29 »
After the last update, now, pcmanfm, palemoon browser, and lxterminal are opening only on one workspace(and maybe a lot other apps but I tested  them)

  -For example, if I open lxterminal on workspace 2, then try to open lxterminal on other workspace, it will open new window again on workspace 2.

Why? And also Chromium, Emacs for now are not affected by this(and maybe other apps too). But really, why this? It irritates me.

EDIT:
Confirmed, this behavior is first appeared when I fresh install manjaro-i3-15.12-x86_64.iso and update
SO, where can I fill an issue or bug?
TL;DR
I have issue with opening program's window on workspaces.
« Last Edit: 01. February 2016, 14:15:07 by alekcacko »

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #37 on: 01. February 2016, 14:19:50 »
Can you please share the full content of your ~/.i3/config file?
Since it's rather long please use a service like http://pastebin.com/
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #38 on: 01. February 2016, 14:25:18 »
Especially check all the lines containing
Code: [Select]
assign ...Maybe something got messed up there?
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline rgnr

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: openbox, i3
  • GPU Card: intel hd4000
  • Kernel: Lts
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Manjaro i3 problem
« Reply #39 on: 01. February 2016, 14:50:54 »
After the last update, now, pcmanfm, palemoon browser, and lxterminal are opening only on one workspace(and maybe a lot other apps but I tested  them)

  -For example, if I open lxterminal on workspace 2, then try to open lxterminal on other workspace, it will open new window again on workspace 2.

Why? And also Chromium, Emacs for now are not affected by this(and maybe other apps too). But really, why this? It irritates me.

EDIT:
Confirmed, this behavior is first appeared when I fresh install manjaro-i3-15.12-x86_64.iso and update
SO, where can I fill an issue or bug?
TL;DR
I have issue with opening program's window on workspaces.
Same problem here, i didn't change these lines
Code: [Select]
# Open applications on specific workspaces
# assign [class="Thunderbird"] 1
# assign [class="Pale moon"] 2
# assign [class="Pcmanfm"] 3
# assign [class="Skype"] 5

Offline alekcacko

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: i3-wm
  • GPU Card: nVidia GT 210
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #40 on: 01. February 2016, 15:26:04 »
Can you please share the full content of your ~/.i3/config file?
Since it's rather long please use a service like http://pastebin.com/

Yes, here you are
http://pastebin.com/WNhSUusR

NOTE:

- This file is untouched, means this is a clean installation of Manjaro i3 edition, and not updated after installation(and this issue also happens after update too)

- This issue as I can see is not workspace-speciffic.
« Last Edit: 01. February 2016, 15:32:51 by alekcacko »

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #41 on: 01. February 2016, 15:46:13 »
Hm, yes, your config is fine.
I don't have an idea at this point. For me everything is still working as expected... ???
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline alekcacko

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: i3-wm
  • GPU Card: nVidia GT 210
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #42 on: 01. February 2016, 15:49:29 »
Hm, yes, your config is fine.
I don't have an idea at this point. For me everything is still working as expected... ???

I really don't know why is this issue, but, it happens on specific application, now I found that they are: pcmanfm, lxterminal and palemoon, but not other stock apps(such as pinta or vlc, they are working just fine)
And note this: The strange behaviour started yesterday. At first I thought "meh, again I made silly thing" and reinstalled the system, and again the strange issue is here.

I really don't know about this, but thank you man about your response.

Have a good day :)

Offline alekcacko

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: i3-wm
  • GPU Card: nVidia GT 210
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Manjaro i3 problem
« Reply #43 on: 01. February 2016, 15:53:59 »
Same problem here, i didn't change these lines
Code: [Select]
# Open applications on specific workspaces
# assign [class="Thunderbird"] 1
# assign [class="Pale moon"] 2
# assign [class="Pcmanfm"] 3
# assign [class="Skype"] 5

Hey, you said that you have same problem here.

Can you test this:
- Make a shortcut for pinta and vlc to start,
- Start them on different workspaces, but do not close previously opened
- Try to do the same with Pcmanfm and/or lxterminal and see if you have the same problem as me.

If you do, please reply detailed, so we can see what's the problem really.

Thanks.

Offline rgnr

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: openbox, i3
  • GPU Card: intel hd4000
  • Kernel: Lts
  • Skill: Novice
Re: manjaro-i3 15.12
« Reply #44 on: 01. February 2016, 16:31:10 »
Only pcmanfm has a problem, others work normally.