Author Topic: Synapse has a large shadow  (Read 765 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Synapse has a large shadow
« on: 23. October 2015, 21:38:33 »
Synapse looks odd - see attachment.

It's the compton shadow I think.

Can I fix this?
« Last Edit: 23. October 2015, 21:42:59 by cipricus »

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #1 on: 23. October 2015, 22:12:23 »
You have to add Synapse in your ~/.config/compton.conf under shadow-exclude. So it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
];
:)
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #2 on: 25. October 2015, 22:01:39 »
That fixes Synapse but adds a shadow to plank.
« Last Edit: 25. October 2015, 23:17:30 by cipricus »

Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #3 on: 25. October 2015, 23:19:58 »
You have to add Synapse in your ~/.config/compton.conf under shadow-exclude. So it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
];
:)

Now ~/.config/compton.conf looks like so:

Code: [Select]
# Shadow
shadow = true; # Enabled client-side shadows on windows.
no-dock-shadow = true; # Avoid drawing shadows on dock/panel windows.
no-dnd-shadow = true; # Don't draw shadows on DND windows.
clear-shadow = true; # Zero the part of the shadow's mask behind the window (experimental).
detect-rounded-corners = true;
# shadow-radius = 7; # The blur radius for shadows. (default 12)
# shadow-offset-x = -7; # The left offset for shadows. (default -15)
# shadow-offset-y = -7; # The top offset for shadows. (default -15)
shadow-ignore-shaped = false;
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",
];
# Fading
# fading = true; # Fade windows during opacity changes.
# fade-delta = 4; # The time between steps in a fade in milliseconds. (default 10).
# fade-in-step = 0.03; # Opacity change between steps while fading in. (default 0.028).
# fade-out-step = 0.03; # Opacity change between steps while fading out. (default 0.03).
# no-fading-openclose = true; # Fade windows in/out when opening/closing.



Desktop image attached.

Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #4 on: 25. October 2015, 23:28:11 »
The lines under shadow-exclude need to be separated by commas as indicated. Plank shadow was due to these lines

Code: [Select]
"class_g = 'wbar'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",

while the correct ones are

Code: [Select]
"class_g = 'wbar'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
« Last Edit: 25. October 2015, 23:40:55 by cipricus »

Offline simgin

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 774
  • Branch: All.
  • Desktop: XFCE+Alpine Linux, Mate+Fedora, Ubuntu Server + Mate and NoX+LinuxBBQ
  • GPU Card: GeForce 8600M & GT 555M 2GB
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #5 on: 26. October 2015, 00:22:57 »
^
You have to add Synapse in your ~/.config/compton.conf under shadow-exclude. So it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'",
"class_g = 'Conky'"
];
:)

Mate that is not what you wrote, please compare to Oberon's ;)
If you just forgot that bit, then there is a bug somewhere, and then it gets a bit more complicated, since the terminology of the "code" is hardcoded...
« Last Edit: 26. October 2015, 00:25:47 by simgin »

Offline oberon

  • Core Team
  • *****
  • Posts: 3858
  • I'm nice. Be new!
  • Branch: unstable
  • Desktop: i3, Deepin, Cinnamon
  • GPU Card: Intel ValleyView Gen7
  • GPU driver: Intel
  • Kernel: 4.1 / 4.4
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #6 on: 26. October 2015, 00:43:03 »
Yes, cipricus, you miss a comma in your conky line, because you switched those lines around that I posted! ;)
only the last one (before the bracket) doesn't get a comma. So in your case it needs to be:
Code: [Select]
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
"class_g = 'Conky'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'"
];
manjaro is addictive ::)
* manjaro-i3  * manjaro-cinnamon  * manjaro-deepin

Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #7 on: 26. October 2015, 10:26:40 »
^
Mate that is not what you wrote, please compare to Oberon's ;)
If you just forgot that bit, then there is a bug somewhere, and then it gets a bit more complicated, since the terminology of the "code" is hardcoded...

You are right. I have corrected it to look exactly like Oberon says and now it's fine.


Offline cipricus

  • Jr. Mitglied
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Desktop: Fluxbox
  • Kernel: linux38-x64
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Synapse has a large shadow
« Reply #8 on: 26. October 2015, 10:28:06 »
Yes, cipricus, you miss a comma in your conky line, because you switched those lines around that I posted! ;)
only the last one (before the bracket) doesn't get a comma. So in your case it needs to be:
Code: [Select]
shadow-exclude = [
"class_g = 'wbar'",
"class_g = 'Conky'",
        "class_g = 'Synapse'"
];

Indeed. Thank you.