Author Topic: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.  (Read 5580 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #15 on: 15. January 2015, 09:51:24 »
Chromium Version 39.0.2171.95
PekWm Version 0.1.17-2
This happens on both my systems, laptop using standard Integrated Intel gfx and the desktop using nVidia with proprietary driver, so it's not gpu or driver related. Happens with compton or without compton.
This is from a fresh install that has been updated with no modifications to any config files.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tQHd2Qe6Olo

As you can see from the video selecting system borders & title bars also causes issues in that there are no decorations at all then.


~/.pekwm/mouse
Code: [Select]
##ManjaroPek Mouse Configuration Script
##
##Written Core Team Pekwm
##Homepage: http://www.pekwm.org - IRC #pekwm
##
##ManjaroPek Team
##~/.pekwm/mouse~/.pekwm/mouse
##Homepage: http://www.manjaro-linux.com.br - https://forum.manjaro.org/index.php
##IRC: #manjaro-br - #manjaropek
##
##License GPLv3 - Homepage: http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html
##
##Version: 0.2 - Date: 19/10/2014

##Basic Settings and Output

FrameTitle {
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "HideAllMenus; Raise; Focus; ActivateClient" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 1" { Actions = "Focus; Raise" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 1" { Actions = "Focus; Raise" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ActivateClient" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 3" { Actions = "Close" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "HideAllMenus; ShowMenu Window" }
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "ActivateClientRel 1" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "ActivateClientRel -1" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Next; GotoWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Prev; GotoWorkspace Prev" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace PrevV; GotoWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace NextV; GotoWorkspace NextV" }
ButtonRelease = "Ctrl 4" { Actions = "MoveClientRel 1" }
ButtonRelease = "Ctrl 5" { Actions = "MoveClientRel -1" }
ButtonRelease = "Ctrl Mod1 1" { Actions = "Focus; Raise True" }
DoubleClick = "2" { Actions = "Toggle Shaded" }
DoubleClick = "Mod1 2" { Actions = "Toggle Shaded" }
DoubleClick = "1" { Actions = "MaxFill True True" }
DoubleClick = "Mod1 1" { Actions = "Toggle Maximized True True" }
Motion = "1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod1 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod4 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
Motion = "2" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "GroupingDrag True" }
Motion = "Mod1 3" { Actions = "Resize" }
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
}

OtherTitle {
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "HideAllMenus; Raise; Focus; ActivateClient" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "Close" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Window" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Next; GotoWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Prev; GotoWorkspace Prev" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace PrevV; GotoWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace NextV; GotoWorkspace NextV" }
Motion = "1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod1 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod4 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Raise; Move" }
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
}

Border {
TopLeft {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize TopLeft" } }
Top {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize Top" } }
TopRight {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize TopRight" } }
Left {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize Left" } }
Right {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize Right" } }
BottomLeft {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize BottomLeft" } }
Bottom {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize Bottom" } }
BottomRight {
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus; Resize BottomRight" } }
}

ScreenEdge {
Down {
Enter = "Mod1 Any" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Down" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Root" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ShowMenu Goto" }
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Down" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 2" { Actions = "ShowMenu GotoClient" }
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Up" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Down" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace NextV" }
EnterMoving = "Any Any" { Actions = "WarpToWorkspace Down" }
}
Up {
Enter = "Mod1 Any" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Up" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Root" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ShowMenu Goto" }
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Up" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 2" { Actions = "ShowMenu GotoClient" }
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Up" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Down" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace NextV" }
EnterMoving = "Any Any" { Actions = "WarpToWorkspace Up" }
}
Left {
Enter = "Mod1 Any" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Root" }
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
DoubleClick = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ShowMenu Goto" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 2" { Actions = "ShowMenu GotoClient" }
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Prev" }
EnterMoving = "Any Any" { Actions = "WarpToWorkspace Left" }
}
Right {
Enter = "Mod1 Any" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Root" }
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
DoubleClick = "1" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ShowMenu Goto" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 2" { Actions = "ShowMenu GotoClient" }
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Prev" }
EnterMoving = "Any Any" { Actions = "WarpToWorkspace Right" }
}
}

Client {
# Remove the following line and uncomment the alternative if windows should raise when clicked.
#ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "Focus" }
# Uncomment the following line if windows should raise when clicked.
ButtonPress = "1" { Actions = "HideAllMenus; Focus; Raise" }

ButtonRelease = "Mod1 1" { Actions = "Focus; Raise" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 1" { Actions = "Lower" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Next; GotoWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace Prev; GotoWorkspace Prev" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 4" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace PrevV; GotoWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 5" { Actions = "SendToWorkspace NextV; GotoWorkspace NextV" }
ButtonRelease = "Ctrl Mod1 1" { Actions = "Focus; Raise True" }
Motion = "Mod1 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Focus; Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod4 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Focus; Raise; Move" }
Motion = "Mod1 2" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "GroupingDrag True" }
Motion = "Mod1 3" { Actions = "Resize" }
# Remove the following line if you want to use click to focus.
#Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
}

Root {
ButtonRelease = "3" { Actions = "ShowMenu Root" }
ButtonRelease = "2" { Actions = "ShowMenu Goto" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod4 2" { Actions = "ShowMenu GotoClient" }
# Horizontal movement
ButtonRelease = "4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Right" }
ButtonRelease = "5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Left" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Next" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Prev" }
# Vertical movement
ButtonRelease = "Shift 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Up" }
ButtonRelease = "Shift 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace Down" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 4" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace NextV" }
ButtonRelease = "Mod1 Shift 5" { Actions = "GoToWorkspace PrevV" }
ButtonRelease = "1" { Actions = "HideAllMenus" }
}

Menu {
Enter = "Any Any" { Actions = "Focus" }
Motion = "Mod1 1" { Threshold = "4"; Actions = "Focus; Raise; Move" }
}

Other {


~/.pekwm/autoproperties
Code: [Select]
/*
 Autoproperties. The default template and simple course of autopropping
 to help you add your own autoproperties. See the documentation for
 more keywords and the rest of what is possible through this file.

 First, it's good to note that you can't just make up the property
 string, you need to use a program called 'xprop' to show it. Please
 conduct the documentation.

 Another good tip is to make sure you have an ApplyOn entry. The/home/reon/.pekwm//home/r/home/reon/.pekwm//home/reon/.pekwm/eon/.pekwm//home/reon/.pekwm/
 autoproperties you define won't do any good if you don't tell pekwm
 when to apply them!
/home/reon/.pekwm/
 Third tip. You can't match a window with more than one property. The
 first one that matches will be used, the rest ignored (see the gimp
 example).
/home/reon/.pekwm/
 Note that the default entries are commented out, don't comment out your
 own autoproperties. :)
*//home/reon/.pekwm//home/reon/.pekwm/

Require {
Templates = "True"
}
###############################################################################################################
######################################iniciar terminal agrupados###############################################
###############################################################################################################
/*
 Group terminal applications
 */
 Property = "(term|rxvt),(erm|xvt)" {
  ApplyOn = "New"
  Group = "term" {
  Size = "5"
FocusedFirst = "True"
  Raise = "True"
  }
 }

/*
 Remove decor of customize toolbar window of mozilla firefox.
 */
Property = "^(gecko|Gecko|firefox-bin),^Firefox-bin,,^Customize Toolbar\$" {
ApplyOn = "Start New TransientOnly"
Border = "False"
Titlebar = "False"
}

/*
 Auto-group up to 10 mozilla download windows to group you call "moz-dl",
 using a WM_CLASS and specifying the the download window using the
 begining of its title. Make the windows go to the top-left corner of
 your workspace and place them under other windows. Do this when new
 windows show up, also to so called transient windows.
*/
 Property = "^mozilla-bin,^Mozilla-bin,,^Saving" {
  ApplyOn = "New Transient"
  Group = "moz-dl" { Size = "10" }
FrameGeometry = "+0+0"
  Layer = "Below"
 }


/*
 Group together up to two windows that have a WM_CLASS that matches the
 property. Start these windows on workspace two.
*/
 Property = "^Iceweasel,^navigator:browser" {
  ApplyOn = "Start New Workspace"
  Workspace = "2"
 }


/*
 Group together an infinite number of windows that match the property.
 When new windows are opened to this group, never make them the active
 window of the group, but open them in the background. Make these
 autoproperties apply on every pekwm start or when a new window is opened.
*/
 Property = "^chromium,^Chromium" {
  ApplyOn = "Start New"
  Group = "dillo" { Size = "0"; Behind = "True" }
 }

 Property = "^cherrytree,^Cherrytree" {
  ApplyOn = "Start New"
  Group = "dillo" { Size = "0"; Behind = "True" }
 }
 
  Property = "^geany,^Geany" {
  ApplyOn = "Start New"
  Group = "dillo" { Size = "0"; Behind = "True" }
 }

/*
 Put property matching windows under other windows and make the window
 appear on every workspace. Do not show matching windows on the pekwm
 goto menus, do not include them in frame switching (mod1+tab) and do
 not let other windows snap to them. Do this on pekwm start or when new
 window is opened, also include transient windows (in the example,
 xmms playlist and equalizer are transients).
*/
# Property = ".*,^xmms" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New Transient"
# Layer = "Desktop"
# Sticky = "True"
# Skip = "Menus FocusToggle Snap"
# }


/*
 Remove Gimp windows from the menus, only show the main toolbox window.
 Use the WM_WINDOW_ROLE to tell the difference between gimp windows.
 
 First make sure the toolbox window doesn't get confused with the rest
 of the windows. This just tells pekwm to ignore any matches for the
 toolbox later on. Without this, the toolbox would match with "the rest
 of the windows" and get ignored from the pekwm menus! We don't want that.
*/
# Property = "^gimp,^Gimp,gimp-toolbox" {
#  ApplyOn = "Start New"
# }
/*
 The Crop dialog always gets in the way, put it in the corner but place
 it above other windows anyways. Don't show the window in pekwm menus.
*/
# Property = "^gimp,^Gimp,gimp-crop-tool" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# Layer = "OnTop"
# FrameGeometry = "+0+0"
# Skip = "Menus"
# }
/*
 The rest of the gimp windows should not show in pekwm menus eather.
*/
# Property = ".gimp,^Gimp" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# Skip = "Menus";
# }


/*
 This should start making sense to you by now.
*/
# Property = "^gkrellm,^Gkrellm" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# Sticky = "True"
# Skip = "Menus FocusToggle"
# Layer = "Desktop"
# }


/*
 Some useful standard application xclock xload and xbiff. This should
 be fairly clear to you. In addition to what you've allready learned,
 we make the windows appear without titlebars and borders. We are also
 using the geometry in all its glory, defining the windows size in
 addition to its position.
*/
# Property = "^xclock,^XClock" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# ClientGeometry = "120x137+0-137"
# Border = "False"; Titlebar = "False"
# Sticky = "True"
# Layer = "Desktop"
# Skip = "Menus FocusToggle Snap"
# }
#
# Property = "^xload,^XLoad" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# ClientGeometry = "560x137+120-137"
# Border = "False"; Titlebar = "False"
# Sticky = "True"
# Layer = "Desktop"
# Skip = "Menus FocusToggle Snap"
# }
#
# Property = "^xbiff,^XBiff" {
# ApplyOn = "Start New"
# ClientGeometry = "120x137-120-137"
# Border = "False"; Titlebar = "False"
# Sticky = "True"
# Layer = "Desktop"
# Skip = "Menus FocusToggle Snap"
# }


// End of autoproperties. -------------------------

TypeRules {
INCLUDE = "$_PEKWM_ETC_PATH/autoproperties_typerules"
}

/*
 Next, we do some siple window title rewriting.
 To make it simple, you can automatically make some windows get their
 title edited. Cut out an annoying piece, add text, replace text.
 This all happens in it's own section "TitleRules {}".

 I don't like the way dillo uses its titlebar, it says "Dillo: webpage".
 I want that "Dillo:" part to not show in the beginning, instead I want
 to make it show as "webpage - dillo".

 Then again, the "webpage - Mozilla Firefox" is too long for my taste.
 I shorten it in the second titlerule. And I'll place the shortened text
 in the beginning of the title just as a show how.
*/
# TitleRules {
# Property = "^dillo,^Dillo" {
# Rule = "/Dillo: (.*)/\\1 - dillo/"
# }
  Property = "^firefox-bin,^Firefox-bin" {
  Rule = "/(.*) - Mozilla Firefox/MF: \\1/"
  }
 }


// End of titlerules. -----------------------------


/*
 Then for some harbour ordering done in it's own "Harbour {}" section.
 This is simple really, but you might want to check the documentation on
 how the positions work.

 Obpager is allways the last dockapp, the cpuload application is the
 first, and wmnd will get placed in the centre.
*/
# Harbour {
# Property = "^obpager,^obpager" {
# Position = "-1"
# }
# Property = ".*,.*cpuload" {
# Position = "1"
# }
# Property = ".*,^wmnd" {
# Position = "0"
# }
# }


// End of harbour order rules. --------------------


/*
 Last, if you have a theme that supports it, or you have hacked one up
 yourself, you can use the "DecorRules {}" section to make windows show
 up with independent decorations.

 Here we tell our terminal windows to use the special TERM decoration
 section found from your theme. Note that this _needs_ a theme that
 supports it.
*/
 DecorRules {
  Property = "^term,^xterm" {
  Decor = "TERM"
  }
 }

« Last Edit: 15. January 2015, 09:55:26 by mips »

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #16 on: 15. January 2015, 09:52:27 »
I find it hard to believe that more people are not seeing this issue.

Offline oli

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: Openbox, Pekwm
  • GPU Card: Intel core processor integrated graphics controller
  • GPU driver: Free
  • Kernel: 3.18 or 3.16
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #17 on: 15. January 2015, 10:22:38 »
Hi mips,

I just installed chromium and can confirm the issue. When starting chromium from terminal I recieve this message though:

Code: [Select]
chromium
[4062:4062:0115/111625:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(191)] GTK theme error: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "mist",
[4062:4062:0115/111625:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(191)] GTK theme error: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "mist",
[\code]

Could be source of problem? Do you have something similar?

Edit: seems that error is not source of problem, it goes away after installing gtk-engines, but your issue persists... Therefore, I can only confirm the issue.
« Last Edit: 15. January 2015, 10:48:10 by oli »
Didn't we already pass that same stack of rocks twice?

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #18 on: 15. January 2015, 14:54:36 »
Hi mips,

I just installed chromium and can confirm the issue. When starting chromium from terminal I recieve this message though:

Code: [Select]
chromium
[4062:4062:0115/111625:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(191)] GTK theme error: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "mist",
[4062:4062:0115/111625:ERROR:browser_main_loop.cc(191)] GTK theme error: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "mist",
[\code]

Could be source of problem? Do you have something similar?

Edit: seems that error is not source of problem, it goes away after installing gtk-engines, but your issue persists... Therefore, I can only confirm the issue.

Hi oli,

I only have the following when starting chromium,
Code: [Select]
[9558:9616:0115/154406:ERROR:get_updates_processor.cc(240)] PostClientToServerMessage() failed during GetUpdates
[9558:9558:0115/154411:ERROR:extension_downloader.cc(699)] Invalid URL: '' for extension gofhjkjmkpinhpoiabjplobcaignabnl
[9558:9582:0115/154412:ERROR:connection.cc(1060)] Web sqlite error 19, errno 0: constraint failed, sql: INSERT INTO autofill (name, value, value_lower, date_created, date_last_used, count) VALUES (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)
[9558:9582:0115/154412:ERROR:autocomplete_syncable_service.cc(151)] Autofill datatype error was encountered: Failed to update webdata.

Thing is the problem is not isolated to chromium, WPS Office, Teamviewer & Steam have the same issue. If I do a bare minimal xfce install I don't have these issues in xfce but if i exit and log back into pekwm same problem which leads me to believe it's related to pekwm.

I'm thinking maybe I should install arch+pekwm to test if it happens there but I'm not really in the mood for that exercise.
« Last Edit: 15. January 2015, 14:56:24 by mips »

Offline oli

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: Openbox, Pekwm
  • GPU Card: Intel core processor integrated graphics controller
  • GPU driver: Free
  • Kernel: 3.18 or 3.16
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #19 on: 15. January 2015, 15:48:59 »
I should have said I was testing in pekwm too, I don't use chromium normally so I do not know if it is issue in openbox too, but I doubt it is. Issue is almost definitely with pekwm. I also had strange issues with evince and pekwm which I didn't resolve but it was related to gtk somehow. Some kind of incompatibility with the theme. I "solved" this issue by switching to different .pdf viewer.

One strange thing I noticed about chromium in pek is that is not respecting my theme, if I select the option to use system title bar and borders, it does not work, it just removes completely my title bar and borders. I didn't experiment with changing the theme, but I guess it is one thing that might have some effect?
Didn't we already pass that same stack of rocks twice?

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #20 on: 15. January 2015, 16:00:28 »
One strange thing I noticed about chromium in pek is that is not respecting my theme, if I select the option to use system title bar and borders, it does not work, it just removes completely my title bar and borders. I didn't experiment with changing the theme, but I guess it is one thing that might have some effect?

Yes, I demonstrated that in the video I posted above as well.

I think this whole issue started with the last batch of updates just before 0.8.11 was released but I could be wrong.

Offline oli

  • Vollwertiges Mitglied
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: Openbox, Pekwm
  • GPU Card: Intel core processor integrated graphics controller
  • GPU driver: Free
  • Kernel: 3.18 or 3.16
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #21 on: 15. January 2015, 17:35:07 »
Now you mention it, that is (possibly??) around about when the issues I had with evince started too. I made this post: https://forum.manjaro.org/index.php?topic=18176.0 on the 15th of November, before that evince was working correctly.
Didn't we already pass that same stack of rocks twice?

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #22 on: 15. January 2015, 18:50:35 »
Yeah, seems like there's a deeper underlying problem here we need to sort out.

Offline Holmes

  • Mirror Support Team
  • ***
  • Posts: 2039
  • Brazilian and Hispanic Support Team
    • Manjaro Brasil
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: Manjaro XFCE
  • GPU Card: Mobile Intel (R) 945
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: kernellinux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #23 on: 16. January 2015, 00:19:05 »
hello @mips and @oli, if the problem is with the updating of the Manjaro, how can we solve this problem in Pekwm. i do not see a solution!

vlw fwi, Holmes :)


==> Manjaro Brasil I Manjaro Hispano
==> IRC Manjaro Brasil: #manjaro-br I IRC Manjaro Hispano: #manjaro-es

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #24 on: 17. January 2015, 11:53:59 »
I'm thinking maybe I should install arch+pekwm to test if it happens there but I'm not really in the mood for that exercise.

Busy installing arch+pekwm on another hard drive (swapped out on the same notebook) via the evo/lution-ais installer. Will report back later if I have the same issues.

EDIT: Same issue with arch+pekwm.
« Last Edit: 17. January 2015, 12:38:52 by mips »

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #25 on: 17. January 2015, 13:06:27 »
hello @mips, Claes Nästén response:

Quote
Hi,
 
I've tried Chromium Version 39.0.2171.95 on my FreeBSD computer together
with pekwm version from GIT and it works without any issues, both with
and without "Use system title bar and borders" checked.
 
Any modifications done to ~/.pekwm/mouse or ~/.pekwm/autoproperties?
Tried using the GIT version?

vlw fwi, Holmes :)

So after trying it on Arch and still no luck I thought wtf let me just try the pekwm-git package in AUR. Well it worked and I can now move and resize windows again!!! Thanks, should have tried this earlier.

Only issue I've noticed so far is I have some garbled gfx at the top of my menus,

Offline Holmes

  • Mirror Support Team
  • ***
  • Posts: 2039
  • Brazilian and Hispanic Support Team
    • Manjaro Brasil
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: Manjaro XFCE
  • GPU Card: Mobile Intel (R) 945
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: kernellinux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #26 on: 17. January 2015, 16:16:28 »
enable the @BaseDecor in theme (see http://bit.ly/1CjMmJp). see if you continues with this problem.

vlw fwi, Holmes :)





==> Manjaro Brasil I Manjaro Hispano
==> IRC Manjaro Brasil: #manjaro-br I IRC Manjaro Hispano: #manjaro-es

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #27 on: 17. January 2015, 16:27:37 »
enable the @BaseDecor in theme (see http://bit.ly/1CjMmJp). see if you continues with this problem.

vlw fwi, Holmes :)

Now I get the menu titles back (which I hate) but I also still have fat black borders which is not correct.
« Last Edit: 17. January 2015, 16:30:16 by mips »

Offline Holmes

  • Mirror Support Team
  • ***
  • Posts: 2039
  • Brazilian and Hispanic Support Team
    • Manjaro Brasil
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: Manjaro XFCE
  • GPU Card: Mobile Intel (R) 945
  • GPU driver: Non-free
  • Kernel: kernellinux
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #28 on: 17. January 2015, 17:21:52 »
this also occurs with other theme?

vlw fwi, Holmes :)


==> Manjaro Brasil I Manjaro Hispano
==> IRC Manjaro Brasil: #manjaro-br I IRC Manjaro Hispano: #manjaro-es

Offline mips

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 2892
  • Valkyrja
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 960
  • GPU driver: video-nvidia
  • Kernel: 3.16
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Issue with resizing & moving some app windows.
« Reply #29 on: 18. January 2015, 18:15:14 »
this also occurs with other theme?

vlw fwi, Holmes :)

Default theme seems ok.