Author Topic: Unable to update using Pacman  (Read 1689 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Unable to update using Pacman
« on: 11. February 2016, 22:40:57 »
Hello,

I am having a problem when trying to update using Pacman, when I enter
Code: [Select]
pacman -Syu I keep getting the message
Code: [Select]
Connection timed out after 10001 milliseconds, I already change my mirror location, disable ipv6 and create de google dns in resolv.conf, thanks in advance for the help/

Offline ringo

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 9684
  • www.manjaro-nl.org
    • Manjaro Belgium + forum
  • Branch: unsourced
  • Desktop: xfce
  • GPU Card: Nvidia Geforce 8600 GT (acer 23inch)
  • GPU driver: Free*
  • Kernel: linux kernel
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #1 on: 11. February 2016, 23:32:53 »
and :

Code: [Select]
sudo pacman-mirrors -g
? then sudo pacman -Syy

? just curius, you did what you had to do, so?
Dutch go the dutch site :)

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #2 on: 12. February 2016, 01:31:33 »
It doesnt work, after
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman-mirrors -g
I get this message:

sudo pacman-mirrors -g
:: Querying servers, this may take some time...
Africa
-> Error!http://manjaro.mirror.ac.za/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.is.co.za/mirrors/manjaro.org/stable/$repo/$arch
Australia
-> Error!http://mirror.ventraip.net.au/Manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://manjaro.uberglobalmirror.com/stable/$repo/$arch
Belgium
-> Error!http://ftp.belnet.be/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://manjaro.cu.be/stable/$repo/$arch
Brasil
-> Error!http://www.las.ic.unicamp.br/pub/manjarolinux/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://linorg.usp.br/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Chile
-> Error!http://manjaro.dcc.uchile.cl/stable/$repo/$arch
China
-> Error!http://mirrors.ustc.edu.cn/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.bjtu.edu.cn/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://ftp.cuhk.edu.hk/pub/Linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirrors.tuna.tsinghua.edu.cn/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Colombia
-> Error!http://mirror.edatel.net.co/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Costa_Rica
-> Error!http://mirrors.ucr.ac.cr/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Denmark
-> Error!http://mirrors.dotsrc.org/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Ecuador
-> Error!http://mirror.cedia.org.ec/manjaro/manjarolinux/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.uta.edu.ec/manjaro/manjarolinux/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.espoch.edu.ec/manjaro/manjarolinux/stable/$repo/$arch
France
-> Error!http://manjarolinux.polymorf.fr/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.lignux.com/manjaro/packages/stable/$repo/$arch
Germany
-> Error!http://ftp.halifax.rwth-aachen.de/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://ftp.tu-chemnitz.de/pub/linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.netzspielplatz.de/manjaro/packages/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.netcologne.de/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror3.layerjet.com/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Greece
-> Error!http://ftp.cc.uoc.gr/mirrors/linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Indonesia
-> Error!http://kambing.ui.ac.id/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://kartolo.sby.datautama.net.id/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Ireland
-> Error!http://ftp.heanet.ie/mirrors/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Italy
-> Error!http://manjaro.mirror.garr.it/mirrors/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Japan
-> Error!http://ftp.tsukuba.wide.ad.jp/Linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://ftp.riken.jp/Linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Netherlands
-> Error!http://ftp.nluug.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://ftp.snt.utwente.nl/pub/linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Philippines
-> Error!http://mirror.rise.ph/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Portugal
-> Error!http://ftp.dei.uc.pt/pub/linux/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Romania
-> Error!http://mirrors.xservers.ro/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirrors.serverhost.ro/manjaro/packages/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://ftp.lug.ro/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://manjaro.mirrors.linux.ro/repos/stable/$repo/$arch
Russia
-> Error!http://mirror.yandex.ru/mirrors/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
South_Korea
-> Error!http://mirror.premi.st/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Sweden
-> Error!http://ftp.lysator.liu.se/pub/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.zetup.net/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Taiwan
-> Error!http://free.nchc.org.tw/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
Turkey
-> Error!http://ftp.linux.org.tr/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
United_Kingdom
-> Error!http://repo.manjaro.org.uk/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://www.mirrorservice.org/sites/repo.manjaro.org/repos/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.catn.com/pub/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://manjaro.mirrors.uk2.net/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://sorch.uk/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
United_States
-> Error!http://mirror.dacentec.com/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://lug.mtu.edu/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://www.gtlib.gatech.edu/pub/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.jmu.edu/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.solarvps.com/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
-> Error!http://mirror.nexcess.net/manjaro/stable/$repo/$arch
:: Generated and saved '/etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist' mirrorlist.


When I try
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman -Syyit doesnt work either, I get the same message

 Connection timed out after 10000 milliseconds

the thing is that I cant update manjaro using pacman.

thanks in advance
« Last Edit: 12. February 2016, 01:40:02 by ncd »

Offline ringo

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 9684
  • www.manjaro-nl.org
    • Manjaro Belgium + forum
  • Branch: unsourced
  • Desktop: xfce
  • GPU Card: Nvidia Geforce 8600 GT (acer 23inch)
  • GPU driver: Free*
  • Kernel: linux kernel
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #3 on: 12. February 2016, 01:40:39 »
next time put in a #code :)

but, do u use a special dNS or vpn or something ? whats te background, thats i think stil the reason.
Dutch go the dutch site :)

Offline badbodh

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
  • Windows assumes I'm stupid, Linux proves it.
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: Xfce, i3
  • GPU Card: Intel Mobile 4 Series
  • Kernel: linux41 64-bit
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #4 on: 12. February 2016, 01:56:57 »
also add the outputs of
Code: [Select]
ifconfig -a
cat /etc/resolv.conf
to your back story. Tell us everything.
You can't feel the love till it hurts a little. Go rolling, go bleeding-edge !

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #5 on: 12. February 2016, 02:18:07 »
next time put in a #code :)

but, do u use a special dNS or vpn or something ? whats te background, thats i think stil the reason.

Thanks for the advice. The dns I am using are the ones of google,  I am running manjaro using virtualbox.

Thanks in advance

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #6 on: 12. February 2016, 02:20:13 »
also add the outputs of
Code: [Select]
ifconfig -a
cat /etc/resolv.conf
to your back story. Tell us everything.

Hello,

After typing the commands this is the result:

Code: [Select]
ifconfig -a
enp0s3: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 10.0.2.15  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 10.0.2.255
        ether 08:00:27:be:78:c5  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 123784  bytes 141656220 (135.0 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 76426  bytes 12906247 (12.3 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 57242  bytes 107312050 (102.3 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 57242  bytes 107312050 (102.3 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

And the second command:

Code: [Select]
cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by resolvconf
# Google nameservers

nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4

# OpenDNS servers

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220
search 8.8.4.4
nameserver 8.8.8.8

Thanks in advance.

Offline Vion

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Branch: stable
  • Desktop: JWM v2.3.4
  • GPU Card: nVidia 9800GTX+
  • GPU driver: non-free
  • Kernel: x86_64
  • Skill: Advanced
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #7 on: 12. February 2016, 02:38:29 »
How about trying the command: pacman -S pacman

Perhaps you damaged a dependency of pacman?

Offline badbodh

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
  • Windows assumes I'm stupid, Linux proves it.
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: Xfce, i3
  • GPU Card: Intel Mobile 4 Series
  • Kernel: linux41 64-bit
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #8 on: 12. February 2016, 02:45:15 »
your ip address resembles that of a local area network. i believe you are behind a router/vpn. Give us complete details about your network because it's definitely not a direct broadband connection.
You can't feel the love till it hurts a little. Go rolling, go bleeding-edge !

Offline Strit

  • Maintainer
  • ***
  • Posts: 746
  • Manjaro Torrent Maintainer
    • Strits.dk
  • Branch: Stable
  • Desktop: XFCE
  • GPU Card: GTX 760 OC
  • GPU driver: Non-free nvidia 361
  • Kernel: 4.4.8-1-MANJARO
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #9 on: 12. February 2016, 08:42:02 »
You are using a very old mirror list, because you have the Denmark mirror there, and it's been outdated for at least 6 months.

You should try updating the pacman-mirrors package:
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman -S pacman-mirrors
Desktop PC: Manjaro XFCE 15.12 (stable, kernel 4.4)
Private Laptop: Manjaro Strit 16.03 (unstable, kernel 4.6)
Work Laptop: Manjaro Strit 16.03 (stable, kernel 4.4)
Netbook: Arch Linux XFCE/LXqt (i686, kernel 4.0)

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #10 on: 12. February 2016, 14:50:39 »
your ip address resembles that of a local area network. i believe you are behind a router/vpn. Give us complete details about your network because it's definitely not a direct broadband connection.

Perhaps is 'cause I am using manjaro on virtualbox?

Thanks in advance


Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #11 on: 12. February 2016, 14:55:45 »
How about trying the command: pacman -S pacman

Perhaps you damaged a dependency of pacman?

I tried the command you suggest and this is what I get:

Code: [Select]
sudo pacman -S pacman
warning: pacman-4.2.1-3 is up to date -- reinstalling
resolving dependencies...
looking for conflicting packages...

Packages (1) pacman-4.2.1-3

Total Installed Size:  4.37 MiB
Net Upgrade Size:      0.00 MiB

:: Proceed with installation? [Y/n] Y
(1/1) checking keys in keyring                                              [###########################################] 100%
(1/1) checking package integrity                                            [###########################################] 100%
(1/1) loading package files                                                 [###########################################] 100%
(1/1) checking for file conflicts                                           [###########################################] 100%
(1/1) reinstalling pacman                                                   [###########################################] 100%

Then I tried to update manjaro and get the same message:

Code: [Select]
Connection timed out after 10000 milliseconds
Thanks in advance

Offline Jeannie

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 1546
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #12 on: 12. February 2016, 14:56:54 »
Try
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman-mirrors -gbefore running
Code: [Select]
sudo pacman -SyyuJ.
Hitten by the door in the back when I left Manjaro.

Offline badbodh

  • Held Mitglied
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
  • Windows assumes I'm stupid, Linux proves it.
  • Branch: Testing
  • Desktop: Xfce, i3
  • GPU Card: Intel Mobile 4 Series
  • Kernel: linux41 64-bit
  • Skill: Intermediate
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #13 on: 12. February 2016, 16:16:44 »
it's possible your virtualbox's network hasn't been configured properly. Can you access any websites using your web browser (inside vbox) ? If not, you could show us your vbox's network settings in a screenshot, that may help.
You can't feel the love till it hurts a little. Go rolling, go bleeding-edge !

Offline ncd

  • Neuling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • I'm new. Be nice!
  • Skill: Novice
Re: Unable to update using Pacman
« Reply #14 on: 12. February 2016, 19:13:03 »
it's possible your virtualbox's network hasn't been configured properly. Can you access any websites using your web browser (inside vbox) ? If not, you could show us your vbox's network settings in a screenshot, that may help.

Yes, I can access any websites, as a mare of fact all the interaction that I have done with this forum I used manjaro.

Thanks in advance